Privacy notice

Introduction

Equal Experts (EE) is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered as such with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

EE is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. This privacy notice is intended to set out the basis upon which any personal data or information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, may be collected and processed by (or on behalf of) EE.

It applies to use of our website, our professional services or during any communications with you.

How we collect your information

Your personal information such as name, address, email address and phone number, may be collected by:

  • attending meetings and/or during telephone calls to us;
  • corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses; or
  • supplying us with your personal information by signing up to receive a newsletter or to attend an event.
  • Supplying us with your personal information as part of the recruitment process

Sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive personal information from visitors to our website, clients or our employees, except where necessitated by the terms of our engagement. ‘Sensitive personal information’ means information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Any sensitive personal information collected as part of our lawful processing obligations will be protected using best practice information security controls.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information solely for the purpose for which it was provided and share it with EE partners, staff and consultants on a ‘need to know’ basis. We will only use your data for other purposes with your explicit consent.

We use cloud based applications and providers for information storage. Information is stored solely in the EU. We only use suppliers who implement the same level of security controls (or stronger) as we do ourselves.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you regarding your query or application. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or text message. You may opt out/unsubscribe from such communications at any time by emailing privacy@equalexperts.com
  • To process any job application you may make to us (including any sensitive personal information you provide)
  • To provide or administer services
  • To update client records
  • To confirm identity, ascertain credit worthiness and trace whereabouts where necessary
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements including verifying the identity of new clients/associates (and in certain circumstances existing clients/associates) to comply with anti-money laundering regulations, ‘right to work’ and other legislative requirements applicable to EE
  • To comply with law enforcement

As described in this policy, personal information will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, other than for the purpose of lawful processing. Personal information may be anonymised / pseudonymised for the purpose of research to inform our marketing and development strategies or where such disclosure is required by law or court order.

If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to receive a particular communication from us please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing privacy@equalexperts.com.

Where we process personal information for you

In providing services to you, we may process personal data on your behalf as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. Where we act as your data controller:

  • We will process personal data solely for the purposes as outlined above or otherwise in accordance with your instructions
  • We have in place technical and organisational security measures which guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data
  • You confirm that you are authorised to provide to us the personal data which we will process on your behalf.

Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security controls to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosing personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to our agents or service providers for any of the purposes set out in this policy.

We will not sell your information to a third party.

Cookies

The following cookies are in use on our website:

  • Google analytics – for monitoring traffic to our website. Knowing how many people have visited and from where can help us build a better site.
  • Facebook – For demographics and other basic information about those who access Equal Experts from Facebook.

You can turn off cookies in your browser’s settings.

Agreement to terms of Privacy Policy

By using this website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us set out in this privacy notice.

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Further Information

To learn more about how we collect, use and maintain your personal information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Equal Experts
30 Brock Street
London
NW1 3FG

Tel: 0203 603 7830
Email: privacy@equalexperts.com